Name:Linear Cropmarks South of Silverton

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/58 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Linear cropmarks are visible.

Linear cropmarks of possible ditched features of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Church Road, Silverton. The cropmarks are visible defining a ‘t’ shape up to circa 50 metres long on a gentle west facing slope near the head of a combe. It is possible they are part of a wider system of ditched features, perhaps field boundaries, obscured by the variable soil cover on the combe slope. More work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to ascertain the extent of the features.