Name:Orchard Banks North of Babylon Lane, Silverton

Summary

Earthwork banks were visible to the north of Babylon Lane, Silverton on digital images derived from lidar data. They were probably part of a former orchard of post-medieval to 20th century date which passed out of use in the mid-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks correspond with a depicted orchard. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS 4175-4176 04-NOV-1946V-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356902.

The orchard remained densely planted.

English Heritage, 1983, NMR 2151, NMR 2151/3021 16-AUG-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357395.

The orchard remained lightly planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9502 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks are visible. Map object based on this source.

Earthwork banks were visible to the north of Babylon Lane, Silverton on digital images derived from lidar data. The banks, probably made to facilitate drainage, fell within the area of a former orchard potentially of post medieval to 20th century date, as depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century. The orchard remained tree covered into the 1940s and was still lightly planted in 1983.