Name:Moorhouse Farmstead, Hennock

Moorhouse farmstead shown on 19th century maps and possibly mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Moorhouse farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of five buildings around an irregular shaped yard with a small circular feature to the south of the L-shaped farmhouse.

Moorhouse shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with an irregular shaped enclosure to the south and a 'Well' on the east side.

Moorhouse shown on early 20th century map as a U-shaped range of buildings with two adjoining buildings to the south and a small building to the west.

Moorhouse was probaby the home of 'Matilda atte More' mentioned in 1330.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Moorhouse (Un-published). SDV352501.

Moorhouse farmstead shown on 19th century map.

Most of the buildings shown on modern mapping at Moorhouse farm are to the north of the earlier buildings.