Name:Terrace of houses north-west of Marley House, Rattery

Summary

Site of a terrace of three house constructed in the mid-late 19th century. Appear to have been associated with the gardens / orchards north-west of Marley House and may have housed workers. No longer extant; appear to have fallen out of use some time in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• TERRACE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a group of gardens here associated with the Marley Estate. The apportionment also records 'gardeners houses'. The map shows one large rectangular building at this location and what appears to be a pair of semi-detached houses on the northern side of the larger rectangular garden (with a shrubbery bordering it to the north). Pathways lead southwards to Marley.

The late 19th century map shows a terrace of three houses with gardens have been constructed (or adapted from the older rectangular structure shown on the Tithe Map). A range of buildings is now shown on the northern side of the rectangular garden.

Appears unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

The 1940s aerial photograph is unclear for this site, although the structures still appear to exist in some form. This version of the photography shows the entire site obscured by tree cover.

Location of this terrace depicted on the modern map.