Name:Post Medieval Field Boundaries South of Silverton

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Broad earthwork ditches are visible. Map object based on this source.

Narrow and parallel ditches are visible as cropmarks. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9502 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The broad ditches remained visible as subtle earthworks.

Two former ditched field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthworks and cropmarks to the south of Silverton on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from lidar data. On aerial photographs of 1946 the former boundaries were visible as shallow earthwork ditches roughly 10 to 15 metres broad. These remained visible as very slight hollows on images derived from lidar captured in 2005 and 2012. The much narrower cropmarks of ditched field boundaries were visible in the centre of the ditches on an aerial photograph of 1988. The earthworks and cropmarks correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Silverton.