Name:Garden Feature off Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

A garden feature of probable modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1928 onwards, off Newport Street, Tiverton. The formal gardens have been completely cleared by 1966.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FORMAL GARDEN (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The formal gardens may be associated with a drill hall depicted to the north on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's.

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023999 01-SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

The garden feature is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 101-02 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The garden feature has been completely cleared.

A garden feature of probable modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1928 onwards, off Newport Street, Tiverton. The formal, geometric design measures approximately 23m in length by 8m in width and is located on the southern side of a Drill Hall depicted on the First Edition ordnance Survey map and with which it is likely associated. The garden feature remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1947, although has been completely cleared by 1966. The northern extent of the former garden feature has been subsequently built on, whilst that to the south currently lies within a garden, although it is unlikely that any below ground remains of this former feature now survive.