Name:Linear cropmark on Lower Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6720, DAP 6720/03 24-JUN-1989 (MK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357410.

The possible linear cropmark ditch is visible.

A possible linear cropmark ditch of potential prehistoric date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1989, on Lower Moor. The northwest to southeast aligned cropmark, which is located on fairly level ground within an area of fairly extensive prehistoric remains, may represent the remains of a possible former prehistoric field system. It is dissected by a historic and extant northeast to southwest aligned field boundary. Other possible contemporary cropmark ditched features were recorded in close proximity to the east and southeast, in addition to numerous other cropmark features which were clearly geological in origin.