Name:Linear Cropmark off Blundell’s Road

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6720, DAP 6720/03 24-JUN-1989 (MK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357410.

The linear cropmark ditch is visible.

A cropmark ditch of potential prehistoric date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1989, off Blundell’s Road. The northwest to southeast aligned linear cropmark, which appears to be dissected by Blundell’s Road, lies within an area where extensive prehistoric remains, including a ring ditch and artefact scatters, have been recorded. The cropmark, which may represent the remains of a prehistoric field system, was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.