Name:Bowl Barrow North-West of Roncombe Gate, Farway

Summary

One of two bowl barrows on the parish boundary to the south-west of the B3174, forming part of a dispersed barrow group on Farway Hill. Visible as a circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE26

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Visited during 1875. Other details: Barrow 45.

Map object based on this Source.

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 18 (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

Visited during 1948. A mound of dark soil. Diameter 40 feet, height 3 feet 6 inches. Other details: Barrow 31.

Ministry of Works, 1951, Farway Group of Barrows on Farway Hill (Schedule Document). SDV343238.

Round barrow, part of the central section of a Bronze Age cemetery on Farway Hill. Small and low, diameter 40 feet, height 3 feet.

Site visit 17th November 1975. Barrow "B". A bowl barrow up to 15.6 metres diameter and 1.0 metre high.
Site visit 3rd February 1982. As described above. Bracken covered within scrub woodland. Other details: Plan, site B.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979, List of Scheduled Ancient Monuments in the County of Devon, 80 (Report - non-specific). SDV344779.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Site visit 7th July 1972. Touches Sidmouth boundary. Under dense bracken. Diameter 13 metres and height 1 metre. Other details: Barrow 20.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1993, Archaeological Survey and Management Study of Areas on Gittisham Hill, Farway Hill, and Broad Down, East Devon (Report - Survey). SDV123162.

Siste visit 2nd 1992. Stable under bracken, but under threat from encroaching woodland.

Gibbons, P., 1993, Two Bowl Barrows on the Parish Boundary to the South-west of the B3174, Forming Part of a Dispersed Barrow Group on Farway Hill, MPP/AI 134678 (Un-published). SDV344809.

Site visit 4th November 1993. One of two barrows aligned roughly east-west and situated on the crest of a ridge. A bowl barrow 15 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, with an even rounded profile. No evidence of a ditch. The distance between this barrow and the adjacent barrow is 3.5 metres.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Two Bowl Barrows on the Parish Boundary to the South-west of the B3174, Forming Part of a Dispersed Barrow Group on Farway Hill (Schedule Document). SDV344813.

The Farway Hill barrows are situated in south-east Devon on the high ground of an extensive Greensand plateau in an area some 8 kilometres south of Honiton where it forms the watershed of the River Sid. These funerary monuments are grouped around Farway Castle, a substantial circular earthwork enclosure which is believed to be contemporary. The monument includes two barrows aligned roughly east/west and situated on the crest of a ridge. The one to the east is a bowl barrow 15 metres in diameter and 1 metre in height, with an even rounded profile. There is no evidence of a ditch. This barrow survives in good condition and forms an integral part of the
wider group.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

English Heritage, 2010, Management Agreement in Respect of Two Bowl Barrows on the Parish Boundary to the South-West of the B3174 (Correspondence). SDV345678.

Agreement between English Heritage and the Occupier regarding the management of the site by the Occupier for a period of three years. See agreement schedule for details.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1694 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork mound is visible circa 13m across.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.