Name:Field System, Alverdiscott

Field system recorded by geophysical survey and evlauation trenching.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full description

Marsh, B., 2011, Geophysical Survey Report. Atlantic Array, Devon, Fig 42 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349993.

Magnitude Surveys was commissioned to assess the subsurface archaeological potential of c. 61.7ha of land at Gammaton Moor, Bideford, Devon. A fluxgate gradiometer survey was successfully completed across the survey area. The geophysical survey has primarily detected anomalies of archaeological, natural and agricultural origin. Archaeological activity has been identified in the form of a square shaped anomaly of uncertain chronology, with a possible entrance and a central discrete anomaly inside. Other possible archaeological activity has been identified as a series of field systems pre-dating available historic maps, possible small enclosures and isolated ditch anomalies. A previously mapped field system consisting of a rectangular network of double ditched “Cornish Hedges” has also been identified. Large patches of magnetically enhanced bedrock have resulted in defined patches of highly magnetically enhanced soils. The impact of modern activity on the results is limited to several pylons, overhead powerlines, underground services, extant metal feeders and ferrous material in field edges.

In Areas 1, 3, 4, 5 and 17 (Figures 10,13, 16 and 19) of the survey area, several positive linear anomalies of variable strength have been identified. Most of these anomalies form a sub-rectangular pattern in a northwest-southeast alignment [1a], [3a], [17a], [17b], possibly associated to a prehistoric or historical field system. This network of linear anomalies and partial enclosures appears to be overlain by the differently aligned double ditched “Cornish Hedge” land divisions identified in the survey area. In the northeast of Area 3, a curvilinear positive anomaly with an internal division [3b] has been identified, which could be interpreted as a small enclosure. In the western side of Area 4, a positive sub-rectangular anomaly [4a] has also been identified as a possible enclosure. These anomalies have been considered to be of possible rather than probable archaeological origin due to the masking effect of the local geology. Due to the highly magnetic mudstone and siltstone, it is difficult to differentiate between anomalies of geological, agricultural and archaeological origin.

Hughes, V., 2012, Atlantic Array Onshore Cable Route and Substation, Bideford, Devon. Archaeological Evlauation Report, 22; Fig 22; Trench 42 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349995.

Several features investigated in Trench 42. Taken together they may represent a former field boundary comprising bank, ditch and hedgerows, although no boundary is marked at this location of the Tithe Map, so the date is uncertain. The north-south aligned features correspond with a strong geophysical anomaly.

Dick, A. M., 2014, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV357418.

The east-west geophysical anomalies correspond with Tithe Map boundaries, but the north-south anomalies do not.