Name:Quarry south-west of Woodville Farm, Bideford

Former quarry shown on mid 20th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Buried remains of Bryberry, a deserted settlement dating to the 17th century or earlier, geophysical features representing banks and ditches of unknown date and earthworks of a possible 19th century or earlier quarry west of Woodville Farm

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown but not marked.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 14, 23: site 34 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

A large elongated excavation into the summit of the hill. This is probably a former quarry and its presence is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25’’ map of 1904, but it is not on the earlier edition of that map nor is it on the Tithe Map.