Name:Higher Hill, Landkey

Summary

Higher Hill is now the smallest of the Hill steadings but, in terms of its surviving fabric, it is the oldest. It comprises a cottage, two shippons and a threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1992, The Disused Cottage and Outbuildings at Hill Farm, Landkey, Devon, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV351609.

Higher Hill is now the smalles of the Hill steadings but, in terms of its surviving fabric, it is the oldest.
The main block is built down the hillslope on a rough north-south axis alongside but high above the lane. The existing layout comprises a one-room plan cottage at the north end with a couple of shippons to the south. All three units of the main block are on slightly different alignments, but all face west onto a small yard and back onto the lane. There is a threshing barn on the west side of the yard. It is also built down the hillslope on a rough noth-south axis, but one slightly different from all parts of the main block.
There are lofted animal houses each end of the barn. The southern one was certainly a stable. The northern one may have been another stable, but was altered in the mid 20th century when part was converted to a concrete lined dairy.
The older building works are of cob on low stone rubble footings. The later works are a mixture of local stone rubble, with or without cob. Twentieth century alterations have introduced red machine brick dressings and concrete blockwork. The roofs are now all of corruaged iron. They were probably formerly slated, although the cottage/former farmhouse may once have been thatched.
Map object based on this source.

'Old Hill Farm' marked.