Name:Stone, No Mans Chapel

An engraved stone at No Mans Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• Local List: Rixenford Lane and Upton Pyne

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (XX - 1926 AD to 1926 AD (Throughout))

Freeman, E. V., Untitled Source, 126-127 (Article in Serial). SDV337628.

A large piece of worked granite on the site commemorates the removal of the chapel and its re-erection in Crediton cemetery in 1926.

t John the Baptist's Chapel (Remains of)' marked.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SS90SW10, SS90SW10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV357425.

This chapel was re-erected in Crediton Cemetery in 1926, see SS80SW29. Hoskins found only the floor This chapel was re-erected in Crediton Cemetery in 1926, see SS80SW29. A large piece of worked granite was placed on its site inscribed ‘Site of the Ancient Chapel of St John the Baptist, removed and rebuilt in Crediton Cemetery in 1926'. Hoskins found only the floor of the chapel, much overgrown, when he visited the site some time before 1938.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Stone is visible.

'Stone' marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Engraved Stone near Rixenford Finger Sign, Junction of Rixenford Land and Upton Pyne Lane (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Engraved Stone near Rixenford Finger Sign, Junction of Rixenford Land and Upton Pyne Lane.
Description: Near the fingerpost signed Rixenford, there is a big stone engraved with the following:
Site of the ancient chapel of St John the Baptist removed and rebuilt in Crediton cemetery 1926.

Source: Crediton Town Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Memorial Stone (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Memorial Stone.
Importance: Important historic feature.