Name:Building to the rear of School Lane, Dartmouth

Summary

The remains of walls and a slate surface were exposed during a watching brief carried out on the excavation of geotechnical pits on land adjacent to 2 School Steps. These features appear to relate to buildings shown on historic mapping.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building depicted in this location. Map object based on this source.

Passmore, A., 2013, Land at Evelyn Cottage, 2 School Steps, Dartmouth: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351502.

The remains of walls and a slate surface were recorded during a watching brief carried out on the excavation of geotechnical pits prior to construction of a dwelling on land adjacent to 2 School Steps. These features, exposed in trenches 3, 4 and 5 in the northern part of the site all appear to relate to buildings depicted on historic maps, although no dating evidence was recovered for these features. It was noted that the post-war levelling deposits were much deeper in the northern part of the site compared to the southern section, reflecting the creation of the present terraced garden on a steep slope. Map object based on this source.