Name:Combe Farmstead, Ilsington

Summary

Combe farmstead shown on 19th century maps to the west of the road. The Tithe Map Apportionment lists it as 'Coombe'

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Large irregular shaped buiding shown on 19th century Tithe Map with a rectangular building adjoining to the north and a rectangular building on the south side of the track to the south. Another rectangular building is shown to the west with what appears to be a horse engine building attached to the south-west corner. The Apportionment for 'Coombe and Claws' lists Field Number 1029 as 'Farm House & c' and Field Number 1030 as 'Garden'. The field with the barn to the west is Field Number 1043 described as 'Barn Field'.

Combe shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings and small enclosures with a track to the west and roads to the east. A pump is shown as 'P' on the north side of the buildings,

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Coombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Coombe farmstead shown on 19th century map.

Combe farmstaed shown on modern mapping with some buildings remaining from the 19th century maps. Map object adjusted to this source.