Name:Latrine Blocks (Buildings 14, 49, 79 and 87), Okehampton Camp

Summary

Five latrine blocks were present in 1901 and the number had increased to eight by 1933. Today three are extant (Buildings 14, 49 and 79). The older blocks have a cast-iron framework with a single pitch roof and the internal partitions were oroginally Delabole slate. All the blocks are now enclosed by red brick walls with an asbestos or corrugated iron roof. Due to be deomolished in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• LATRINE GENERAL (Built, XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1933 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Okehampton Camp. Various Buildings - Batch 1. EX20 1QP (Correspondence). SDV357838.

English Heritage has been assessing a number of buildings at Okehampton Camp for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Following an initial assessment of Building 87 it has been decided not to take the building forward to a full assessment. The building will not, therefore, be added to the List at this time.
Despite the historic interest granted by its location at Okehampton Training Camp, the building is considered to have no special architectural interest and does not meet the criteria for designation for the following principal reason: the building is no longer extant.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 23, 84 Appendix 2, Pl. 27, 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Five latrine blocks were present in 1901 and the number had increased to eight by 1933. Today four are extant (Building 14, 49, 79 and 87). The older blocks have a cast-iron framework with a single pitch roof and the internal partitions were oroginally Delabole slate. All the blocks are now enclosed by red brick walls with an asbestos or corrugated iron roof. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Map object based on this source.

Defence Infrastructure Organisation, 2015, Okehampton Camp - Demolition of Buildings (Correspondence). SDV359219.

Building 47B (swill shed) due to be demolished.