Name:Garden Features South-West of Bradfield House

Summary

Two parallel linear ditches, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, may be associated with post-medieval formal gardens or possibly early-20th century drainage ditches. Lodged crops were photographed over the line of one in 1953, but no evidence is visible on later available aerial photographs and they may have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN FEATURE? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Two linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1953, CAP/MH, CAP 8132/83 05-JUL-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357463.

A narrow line of lodged crops is visible along the line of one of the ditches.

Two linear parallel ditches, 90 metres long and between 3 and 4 metres wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They are 9 metres apart, and a similar distance from the edge of the driveway. They are not visible on first edition OS maps and may be features associated with formal gardens remodelled by the late nineteenth century. However it is possible that they are early twentieth century in date, perhaps for drainage. The line of the one nearest the house appears to be marked by lodged crops on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1953, but they are not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been levelled.