Name:Platform South-West of Bradfield House

Summary

An earthwork platform at Bradfield House, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1967, may have been used for recreational activities such as croquet or bowling in the post-medieval or modern period. The platform is not visible on later available aerial photographs, and it may have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• BOWLING GREEN? (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))
  • CROQUET LAWN? (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Part of the grounds in front of Bradfield House is depicted as a separate area with hachures delineating a west facing slope downwards.

An earthwork platform is visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1952, CAP/HW, CAP 8072/22 25-JUN-1952 (HW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357462.

An earthwork platform is clearly visible, with three dark linear cropmarks aligned roughly east to west across it.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 005-006 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

An earthwork platform, 32 metres by 18 metres in extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1967, on part of the lawn in front of Bradfield House, and is depicted on late-19th century mapping. Its south-eastern corner is rounded to fit into the curving driveway, but it is otherwise rectangular in shape. Its exact function is not clear from the aerial photographs, but a flat area may have been created here for recreational activities such as croquet or bowling. The platform is not visible on the available aerial photographs that post-date 1967, and it may have been levelled. Three linear dark cropmarks running across it, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1952 and 1967, are assumed to be modern drainage channels and have not been transcribed.