Name:Focal Structure in Formal Garden South-East of Bradfield House

Summary

A possible pond or fountain base, associated with the post-medieval park and gardens at Bradfield House, is visible in the centre of a sunken terraced formal garden on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1967. It was not visible on aerial photographs taken between 1999 and 2007, but appears to have been reinstated by 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• FORMAL GARDEN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

A terraced rectangular area is depicted.

A central possibly sunken quatrefoil structure, and surrounding kerbed feature, is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1953, CAP/MH, CAP 8132/83 05-JUL-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357463.

The kerbed feature is not visible, but dark cropmarks coincide with its location. The terrace appears to be slightly sunken.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 005-006 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The quatrefoil structure is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The quatrefoil structure is not visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The central quatrefoil structure is clearly visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A possibly sunken quatrefoil structure, with surrounding square kerbed feature with scalloped corners, is visible in the centre of a sunken terraced formal garden on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Its location and decorative shape indicate it is a garden feature, possibly a pond or fountain base, associated with the post-medieval park and gardens at Bradfield House. The kerbed structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs but dark cropmarks coincide with its location on aerial photographs taken in the 1950s. The central quatrefoil structure, although clear in 1967, was not visible on aerial photographs taken between 1999 and 2007. However it was then visible on aerial photographs taken in 2010, suggesting that it had been temporarily infilled and subsequently uncovered and restored. The kerbed structure may survive below ground. Rows of topiary on the east and west sides of the formal garden were visible between 1947 and 1967.