Name:Water Meadow North-West of Bradfield House

Summary

A network of linear ditches, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, are interpreted as water meadow and catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date, although one to the south may have been associated with the pond to the east. The gutters are not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs, and it is not clear whether earthwork remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WATER MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A network of linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

A network of linear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 as earthworks on the valley sides north-west of Bradfield House. They are interpreted as water meadow gutters of probable 19th century date that diverted water from its natural path in the centre of the valley and distributed it across the surrounding land. The main complex consists of a central ditch from which numerous smaller ditches divert at an almost perpendicular orientation. Three separate ditches to the north are aligned approximately along the contour and may be part of a catchmeadow system. One of the ditches is aligned east to west south of the main complex; this is very straight and may have been associated with control of the water in the pond (MDV108538) within the formal gardens to the east.
The gutters are not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs, but it is possible that slight earthwork remains may survive.