Name:Catch Meadow West of Home Farm

Summary

A linear earthwork ditch, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947, is interpreted as a possible simple catch meadow gutter of probable 19th century date. Images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010 suggest that partial earthwork remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A linear earthwork ditch is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0509 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The linear ditch is partly visible as an earthwork. Map object partly based on this source.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 on the valley side west of Home Farm. It appears to have been taken off a linear drain at circa ST0523009634, and is interpreted as a catch meadow gutter of probable 19th century date, probably associated with Home Farm. Although part of the earthwork to the west appears to have been levelled, images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010 suggest that remains of the eastern part survive as earthworks.