Name:Driveway on Avenue South of Bradfield House

Summary

A linear earthwork ditch, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010 and aerial photographs taken in 1947, is likely to be part of the post-medieval avenue south of Bradfield House. Earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• DRIVE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A tree-lined access route or vista is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 FS, RRAF/CPE/UK/1995 FS 4135-4136 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356946.

A pale linear feature is visible, but indistinct.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0509 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

A linear feature, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010 as a straight earthwork circa 3 metres in width, is visible as an indistinct pale mark on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is aligned with the driveway to the north and falls in the centre of a wide tree-lined avenue depicted on historic mapping. It is likely to be the remains of a post-medieval routeway approaching Bradfield House, part of the designed landscape, and possibly hollowed by use. Clearly defined earthworks are likely to survive. It may have been cut by the possible catchmeadow gutter (MDV108548), but the relationship cannot be definitively determined from the aerial photographic resource alone.