Name:Settlement at Halford, Ilsington

Summary

Small settlement at Halford shown on 19th century maps on the west side of the road. Halford was mentioned in a document of 1275. Group of five cottages and gardens shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Group of 5 cottages and gardens shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Appotionment lists Field Numbers 426-428 as 'Cottages & Gardens'.

Two groups of buildings on the west side of the road at Halford with a well shown as 'W' to the south.

Halford was mentioned in 1275.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Halford (Un-published). SDV352501.

Halford farmstead shown on 19th century map part of which is within Dartmoor National Park.