Name:Harrowbeer Farmstead, Yelverton

Summary

Farmstead probably dates to the 11th century based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farm has been converted into a country house hotel / bed and breakfast in modern times. Part of the original farmhouse may be preserved in the modern hotel section.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XVI - 1096 AD to 1546 AD (Between))

Farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map; 799 on the Buckland Monachorum apportionment ('House and court'). The farmstead consists of an L-shaped dwelling on the southern side of the farm, with associated building adjoining to the north, and a further building in the northern corner of the farm yard. This farm is recorded as 'Horrabeer' with the homestead to the north-west.

The late 19th century map depicts the farms with some additional buildings around the north-western end of the yard and adjoining the old farmhouse on the south-east and possibly western side as well.

Harrowbeer is 'Baraberga' in 1096, 'Harebere' in 1546, 'Herrabere' in 1591, 'Harrabeare' in 1624. The 'b' in the earliest form may have been a clerical error for 'h', in which case the first element may be the Old English 'hara', meaning hare.

The modern map shows the farmhouse has been adapted into Harrobeer Country House Hotel and the footprint of the building shows there have been some substantial extensions to the original farmhouse.