Name:Old Harrowbeer Farmstead, Yelverton

Summary

No longer extant. A small farm was depicted here on the Tithe Map, but is not shown on any of the later historic maps. This is likely to have been due to the construction of the railway as it is located close to the route of the track. Farmstead may have had medieval origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map; 808 on the Buckland Monachorum apportionment ('House and court'). The farmstead consists of a rectangular dwelling on the eastern side of the farm, with associated building adjoining to the south, and a further building to the west. This farm is recorded as 'Horrabeer', separately to the farm(s) to the north-west

The late 19th century map shows nothing at this site, but the train track is in fairly close proximity so may indicate the reason for the disappearance of the farm.

Harrowbeer is 'Baraberga' in 1096, 'Harebere' in 1546, 'Herrabere' in 1591, 'Harrabeare' in 1624. The 'b' in the earliest form may have been a clerical error for 'h', in which case the first element may be the Old English 'hara', meaning hare.

The modern map shows a number of modern dwellings have been constructed on the site of the old farm. All buildings included in the area of this polygon are modern.