Name:Group of Barrows north-east of Chelson Farm

Summary

Possible group of barrows are visible on aerial photographs across the parish boundary of Sidmouth and Southleigh. No evidence was visible on the ground or visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Des=ta 58 three acre common.

Worksheet in parish file.

Aph=raf vert 11/4/47 16,400 2482,3 (ch 38/56-57).

Osa=sy19se31.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Possible group of tumuli visible, at least four and maybe more smaller ones. On air photograph (worksheet). Field name: three acre commonvis=9/11/1976(greeves) nothing visible on ground. Wet rough pasture. Owner has not noticed anything. Vis=2/3/1982 (os). A mound at sy17209216, depicted on the os 3" (1806-9) cannot be traced on the ground.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1791 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

No earthworks are visible.

No earthworks are visible on lidar data visualisations dating to 2016, indicating the barrows have been levelled.