Name:Cookhouse and Dining Room (Building 47), Okehampton Camp

A cookhouse and dining room (Building 47) built in the north-eastern area of the camp circa 1938.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• REFECTORY (Built, XX - 1938 AD to 1938 AD)

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 25, Pl. 7, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Cookhouse and Dining Room. Building 47. Built in the north-eastern area of the camp circa 1938. the building comprises a multi-span complex of four huts built side by side to create a large dining hall, servery and kitchen area. Constructed of steel stanchions supporting steel roof trusses. The walls are clad with concrete block and the roof with artifical slate over timber boarding. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Map object based on this source.