Name:Sergeants/Officers Mess (Building 57), Okehampton Camp

Summary

Building 57 was originally built as a sergeants mess circa 1940 but by the 1950s was functioning as an officers mess. It now serves as the unit headquarters. It comprises two huts built along side each other, of concrete block with an M-shaped roof covered with synthetic slate.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• OFFICERS MESS (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)
  • SERGEANTS MESS (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 26, Pl. 9, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Map object based on this source.