Name:Possible Curvilinear Enclosure North of Wressing Barton

Summary

Pale curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, may have formed over the banks of an enclosure, but interpretation is extremely tentative as agricultural activity has also resulted in some similar pale linear marks in this field.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Pale curvilinear cropmarks, up to 2 metres in width, and up to 35 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They may have formed over the banks of an enclosure, and may have extended to the north. However agricultural activity has also resulted in some similar pale linear marks in this field, and as no cropmarks are visible on any other available aerial photographs interpretation is tentative.