Name:Water Meadow to the southeast of Roliphant’s Farm

Summary

A water meadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southeast of Roliphant’s Farm. It was not clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1946 and is likely to have since been completely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

A water meadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southeast of Roliphant’s Farm. The system occupies an area of approximately 0.36 hectares of gentle south facing slope on the northern side of the River Lowman. It is visible as a single linear northwest to southeast aligned ditch, from which are a series of short offshoots which continue downslope towards the southeast and southwest. The water meadow appears to tap and divert the flow of water from a stream visible to the north of the system. Evidence of additional and more extensive water meadow systems are visible to the east, south and southwest. The water meadow was not clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1946 and is likely to have been completely levelled.