Name:Feniton Court Gardens

Summary

Formal gardens and parkland to the north, east and south of Feniton Court, shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 640 is described as 'Garden', plot 643 as 'Pleasure Ground', plot 626 as 'Higher part of lawn', plot 646 as 'River (the fine water), plot 645 as 'Lower part of lawn, and 390 as 'Plantation'.

The tithe map shows formal gardens (640) to the north-west of the house and other buildings (642), an area of shrubs (643) to the north, west and south of the house, surrounded by parkland with a river running through it (626, 645-646), and an area of woodland to the north (390). Map object based on this source.

In the late 19th century a lodge has been built by the entrance from the road to the south of the house, and the river has been altered to form a fish pond to the south-east. A footpath is shown through the wood to the north, accessed from the house by a footbridge.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 51 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Feniton Court (Un-published). SDV357503.