Name:Earthworks associated with the Former Settlement of Moor Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Moor Cottages to south of Pileywell Farm

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The settlement of Moor Cottages is first depicted on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The earthwork cuttings are visible, with that to the south occupied by a building.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84040 V, OS/84040 V 020-21 21-APR-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357374.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96598 V, OS/96598 V 066-67 06-JUN-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357494.

The earthwork cuttings are visible, although the building to the south has been completely removed.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9714 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 16-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork cuttings are visible.

Earthwork cuttings of potential medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at the former settlement of Moor Cottages, with which the earthworks are associated. The two adjacent earthworks are fairly irregular in shape and occupy an area of approximately 0.41 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope, on the eastern side of a trackway. The earthworks appear to be associated with the former settlement of Moor Cottages which is first depicted on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Aerial photographs of 1946 onwards show that the southern of the two earthworks is occupied by structures associated with this former settlement and therefore most likely represent an area of terracing or landscaping carried out prior to its construction. The larger area of terracing to the immediate north, although vaguely defined, may have served as a possible garden area associated with this settlement or a possible platform for an additional range of buildings which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map. The single building associated with the former settlement remains visible as an upstanding structure on aerial photographs up until 1984, although has been completely demolished by 1996. The earthwork cuttings, however, remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.