Name:Lynchets to the north of Chettiscombe Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The lynchets are partly depicted as field boundaries on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The lynchets are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 029-30 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

Earthwork banks of possible former medieval lynchets or field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the north of Chettiscombe Farm. The earthworks measure up to 13m in width, are broadly north to south aligned and partly bow towards the east at their northern extent. The possible lynchets, which are sited on prominent moderate to steep west facing slope, are partly defined as field boundaries on the Tiverton parish tithe map. The earthworks, which appear to be truncated by a later water meadow system, remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.