Name:Barns or Shelters in Parkland South and East of Grantlands

Summary

Two structures, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2000, are interpreted as shelters or barns of 20th century date. Demolished between 2000 and 2010, only rubble or foundations are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and ruins of World War II Military site in former parkland and Mill pond and weir/ mill leat to C18th Coldharbour Mill and section of Culm Valley Light Railway

• BARN (Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Two structures are visible in parkland south and east of Grantlands.

Devon County Council, 1986, Devon Aerial Photograph, Devon County Council DAP/GY 01 11-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51359.

Two pitched roof, open fronted structures are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00213, OS/00213 V 132-133 18-JUN-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357168.

The structures are visible.

The structures are not visible, but the ground surface in these locations is pale and uneven.

Two structures, circa 3.5 by 8 metres in plan, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2000, in parkland to the south and east of Grantlands. They straddle two linear boundaries depicted on the late-19th century mapping which are aligned roughly north to south, and appear to have pitched roofs, with an open front and back on the long sides, on aerial photographs taken in 1986. They are therefore considered more likely to be stores or shelters connected to Grantlands estate rather than military structures associated with the nearby Second World War camp (MDV107878). They are not depicted on the available historic maps, suggesting that they post-date 1906, and appear to have been demolished after 2000. The ground surface in these two locations is pale and uneven on aerial photographs taken in 2010, suggesting that some remains probably survive.