Name:Orchard Banks to the southwest of Chettiscombe

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site of the two orchards is listed on the Tiverton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The orchard banks are partly visible as earthwork banks, although largely covered with fruit trees. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 060-61 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The orchards remain largely covered with fruit trees.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84040 V, OS/84040 V 019-020 21-APR-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357374.

The site of the orchards has been completely cleared of trees.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9614 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 16-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southwest of Chettiscombe. The site of the two orchards is listed as such on the Tiverton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48. They remain largely covered with fruit trees on aerial photographs up until 1966, although by 1984, the orchard trees have been completely cleared. The orchard banks are, however, most clearly visible on Lidar images captured between 2005 and 2012. The northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks occupy a combined area of approximately 0.44 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope, within two opposing triangular shaped plots depicted on historic maps.