Name:Possible Pillbox South of Coldharbour Mill

Summary

A small square structure, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1947, is interpreted as a possible Second World War pillbox. It appears to have been demolished soon after the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small square structure is visible.

A small structure, circa 4 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947 on the roadside between Coldharbour Mill and a bridge crossing the river Culm. Its size and location, proximity to the military complex at Grantlands (MDV107878), and the dates of the photographs on which it is visible, suggest that it may have been a Second World War pillbox guarding the route across the valley south of Uffculme. It is not visible on any later available aerial photographs, and may have been demolished soon after the war.