Name:Cropmarks to the east of Bolham Hill Roman Fort

Summary

Cropmarks of potential Roman date are visible as a series of possible ditches and pits on aerial photographs of 1992 and 1999, to the east of the Bolham Hill Roman fort, Tiverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CROPMARK (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14406, DAP 14406/32 17-JUN-1992 (VB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357500.

The cropmarks are visible as a series of possible ditches and pits.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 343-44- 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

Cropmarks of potential Roman date are visible as a series of possible ditches and pits on aerial photographs of 1992 and 1999, to the east of Bolham Hill Roman fort, Tiverton. The cropmarks occupy an area of approximately 0.89 hectares of gentle east facing slope within the immediate vicinity of the fort. They comprise a series of five possible sub-circular pits up to 6m in length and a series of possible linear cropmark ditches. It is largely unclear if the cropmarks represent ancillary features associated with the fort, or are of geological or agricultural origin. A number of the cropmarks are, however, visible on multiple aerial photographs which may add some weight to them being of archaeological origin. Further field investigation, such as geophysical, may help to shed some additional light on the nature of these cropmarks.