Name:Globe Inn, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Inn located on Weech Corner, facing Fore Street. A coaching inn that may date to the early 17th century, it has a prominent position in the town. Threatened with closure in the late 1960s due to proposals to change the road layout, this never happened and the inn continues to trade (2016).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COACHING INN (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? to 1840 AD)

Building shown on the Tithe Map at this location, frames the corner of the junction of the three streets.

The late 19th century historic map shows the public house which appears to be largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Building appears unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 51 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Coaching inn dating to the early 17th century. The large double doors at the side would give access to the stables situated at the rear. In 1966 plans to remove Weech Corner on which the Globe Inn stands threatened the inn with demolition; it's business was to transfer to the Valiant Soldier. Ironically, the proposals never materialised and it was the Valiant Solider that ended up closing down.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Globe Inn: Unlisted
A simple 19th century inn, given greater importance by virtue of its location. This makes it a prominent focal point at the top of Fore Street and without any apparent conscious design effort it also deflects the eye along Plymouth Road and Chapel Street.

'Globe Inn' is depicted on the modern mapping.