Name:Railway Bridge South of Thorverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The bridge is depicted.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Map object also based on this source.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Railway Bridges, Thorverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Railway Bridges, Thorverton.
Description: Two railway bridges are located to the south east of the village of Thorverton at the northern end of Hulke Lane. The Exe Valley Railway, which opened in Thorverton in 188 but closed in 1963, once ran along the embankment the bridges support.

Source: Thorverton Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Railway Bridges South of Thorverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Railway Bridges South of Thorverton.
Importance: High quality bridges.