Name:Dial Motors, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Ordinary working buildings surviving from the late 19th-early 20th century. The fact that they continue in use makes them of greater interest due to scarcity. The sound of activity and lack of visual enhancement of the locality means that a sense of the working character is retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• GARAGE (XIX to World War II - 1889 AD to 1939 AD)

The late 19th century map only shows a Smithy building here, adjacent to the river on the north side.

The early 20th century building shows the smithy building retained, with another substantial structure added to the north of it.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

A third, smaller building has been added to the group. The label for the foundry has been marked rather close on this map, which is misleading.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 32 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Dial Motors and former foundry to the southeast: Unlisted
The fact that such ordinary working buildings survive and continue in use makes them of greater interest due to scarcity. The sound of activity and lack of visual enhancement of the locality means that a sense of the working character is retained.

The modern map incorrectly names the building on the north of the site 'foundry'.