Name:Ring Ditch East of Heal-eye Stream

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular ditched enclosure located in slight hollow and linears east of Hayne House

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DCC, 1989, DAP 6726, DAP 6726/13-14 26-JUN-1989 (MQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357506.

A possible ring ditch is visible.

National Monument Record, 2010, NMR 27249, NMR 27249/15 28-JUN-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357511.

A possible ring ditch of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark overlooking the Culm valley from a south-facing spur, east of Heal-eye Stream. It is one of three of similar size in close proximity. The cropmark is very faint but appears to enclose an area 9 to 10 metres in diameter. No evidence of an entrance or break in the riing ditch can clearly be identified. The function of the ring ditch is unclear; it could be interpreted as evidence of a round house of Iron Age to Roman date, perhaps associated with the enclosures immediately to the south-east, or as evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date.

(SS 96896 01902) Enclosure, ring ditches and linears east of Hayne House. Enclosure MDV56073 and ring ditches MDV108634, MDV108645, MDV108646 and MDV108648 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. Further linears are also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British date.