Name:Rectangular Pit or Sunken Structure West of Blackborough House

Summary

A rectangular earthwork pit or sunken structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, and may have been associated with the use of Blackborough House as Quaker training centre during the Second World War. A slight earthwork is still visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKBOROUGH

• PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No feature is depicted in this location.

A rectangular earthwork pit or sunken structure is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0809 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A pit is visible as an irregular earthwork. Map object partly based on this source.

The area is obscured by tree cover and vehicles.

A well-defined rectangular earthwork pit or sunken structure, 3 by 12 metres, is visible 40 metres to the west of Blackborough House on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is not depicted on historic mapping and may have been associated with the use of Blackborough House as Quaker training centre during the Second World War. The area is obscured by vehicles and tree cover on more recent aerial photographs, but an irregular depression is visible as a slight earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010.