Name:Orchard North of Hayne House

Summary

Earthwork banks were visible to the north of Hayne House, Silverton on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002. They were probably part of a former orchard of post-medieval to 20th century date which passed out of use in the mid-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1992 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

An orchard is depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67041, OS/67041 V 001-002 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357110.

The orchard remained partly planted.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9601-SS9602 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

Orchard banks are visible as low earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Earthwork banks were visible to the north of Hayne House, Silverton on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002. The banks, probably made to facilitate drainage, fell within the area of a former orchard potentially of post medieval to 20th century date, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Silverton and the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century. The orchard remained tree covered into the 1940s and was still lightly planted in 1967 but all trees had been removed and the plot turned over to agriculture by 2002.