Name:Orchard Terrace, Buckfastleigh

Summary

An interesting complex of workers housing, comprising two main terraces, each backing onto a communal rectangular space barely visible from the street. The Chapel Street elevation are rendered, with sash windows and a little ornamentation. The rear elevations are much more utilitarian – unrendered stone and casement windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TERRACE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD)

Two rows of terrace houses are depicted on the late 19th century historic map, although not shown on the earlier Tithe Map. The two terraces back onto one another and there is a short row of three houses at the western end. Communal space shown between the terraces.

Unchanged from the late 19th century depiction.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 37 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Orchard Terrace: Unlisted
An interesting complex of workers housing, comprising two main terraces, each backing onto a communal rectangular space barely visible from the street. The Chapel Street elevation is polite, if a little austere; having render, sash windows and a little ornamentation. The rear elevations are much more utilitarian – unrendered stone and casement windows.

Orchard Terrace is depicted on the modern mapping.