Name:Possible Quarry Pits West of Ellerhayes

Summary

Two possible former quarry or extractive pits of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data to the south and west of Ellerhayes.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Two earthwork pits are visible.

Two possible former quarry or extractive pits of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data on south and west facing combe slopes to the south and west of Ellerhayes. The south-easternmost of the two pits is currently under woodland planting and is visible as an earthwork only on images derived from lidar data and its form should be confirmed by a field visit. It is possible that the earthworks are formed in part by natural processes of features such as springheads, which might account for the close proximity of a possible pond to the west of the northernmost pit (MDV76118).