Name:Jordan Street terrace, Buckfastleigh

Summary

19th century terrace built by the Hamlyn family for their workers. Good example of the local building tradition; a lot of the character relies on the unity of materials and details. Fortunately, the survival of joinery is presently good and the group remains attractive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD)

Terrace is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Late 19th century historic map shows the terrace. Appears to be largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 41 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Jordan Street terrace: Unlisted
This terrace was built by the Hamlyn family for their workers. It may lack the architectural ambition of Bossell Terrace, but it is grounded in the local building tradition. A lot of the character relies on the unity of materials and details. Fortunately, the survival of joinery is presently good and the group remains attractive.

Modern map depicts the terrace.