Name:Cropmarks west of Three Horseshoes Farm, Southleigh

Summary

Small circular marks visible on aerial photo in some corners and on the north and south edges of field. Possibly modern agricultural rather than marking archaeological features, although some 32 flints have been found in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134843.

Field name: barn and plot. Aph shows small circular marks in some corners of the field and on north and south edges. Barrows or tractor marks? (aph).

Des=ta91(barn and plot).

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Raf vert 11/4/1947 16, 400 4481/2 (ch 38/76-77).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww branscombe to gatcombe water main/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.54).