Name:Catchmeadow Irrigation South and East of Clysthayes Bridge

Summary

Narrow interconnected ditches visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar on the west bank of the River Clyst are probably evidence of catchmeadow style irrigation of post-medieval to 20th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• CATCH MEADOW? (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Ditches are visible as slight earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9801 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Ditches are visible as irregular and interconnected earthworks.

Narrow interconnected ditches are visible as earthworks on the west bank of the River Clyst on images derived from lidar. The ditches are visible on the almost level ground south and east of Clysthayes Bridge. The ditches are visible as slight and overgrown earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 which might support the interpretation that they had not been maintained for some time. Although resembling irregular drainage ditches in layout it is more probable that the ditches are evidence of catchmeadow style irrigation, probably of post-medieval to 20th century date. The system probably abstracted water from the river and its tributaries, and possibly a pond at circa SS98920189.