Name:Quarries South of Clysthayes Bridge

Summary

Cropmarks of possible quarries or extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs, to the south of Clysthayes Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches and linears south west of Clysthayes Bridge

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3582/, DAP 3582/1-2 27-JUL-1984 (DN) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357521.

Cropmarks of irregularly shaped pits are visible.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XZ, Devon County Council DAP/XZ 3 5-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344171.

Cropmarks of irregularly shaped pits remain visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZZ, Devon County Council DAP/ZZ 9 17-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346159.

Cropmarks of possible quarries or extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs, on saddle of land overlooking the Culm Valley, south of Clysthayes Bridge. The cropmarks irregular in plan but have a strong, rectilinear component, suggestive of systematic extraction. Comparable cropmarks are visible to both east and west of the road to Clysthayes Bridge although those to the west are less extensive. The product of the pits is unknown and they are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, supporting the interpretation that they had passed out of use by the late 19th century.