Name:Catch Meadow South of Penstone Cottages

Summary

A possible simple catch meadow gutter was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork on the gentle south-facing slopes to the south-east of Penstone Cottages. The earthwork has now been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9801 22-MAY-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The ditch probably survives as a subtle earthwork

A possible simple catch meadow gutter of probable post-medieval to mid-20th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork ditch approximately 180 metres long on the gentle south-facing slopes to the south-east of Penstone Farm. The possible catch meadow gutter might simply have operated as an extension of an extant drain to the west. The ditch is visible on digital images derived from lidar data of 2005 and probably survives as a subtle earthwork.